English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
vice-regal salute [correct, see observation]
DEF: A military honour consisting of a 15-gun salute.
CONT: A 15-gun vice-regal salute shall be fired at the appropriate saluting station on the following occasions : a. on the assembling and closing of a provincial legislature; and b. on an official visit by a lieutenant-governor to a saluting station within the sphere of jurisdiction, but not more often than once in 12 months.
OBS: vice-regal salute: usually written "Vice-Regal Salute" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
salut vice-royal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Honneur militaire consistant à tirer une salve de 15 coups.
CONT: La station de salut concernée doit tirer une salve de 15 coups de canon (c'est-à-dire exécuter un salut vice-royal) dans les occasions suivantes : a. à l'ouverture et à la fermeture d'une session d'une législature provinciale; et b. au moment de la visite officielle d'un lieutenant gouverneur dans une station de salut située dans sa province, mais pas plus d'une fois tous les douze mois.