English (Municipal Law)
town [correct]
DEF: The territory within which this population lives.
CONT: A town, which is a type of municipal corporation, can be formed by a state legislature when a large number of dwellings have concentrated in a particular location. A town is a creation of the state, designed and authorized to perform certain governmental functions on the local level.
OBS: A compactly settled area usually larger than a village but smaller than a city.
French (Droit municipal)
ville [correct, feminine noun]; municipalité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Territoire délimité par une loi ou par lettres patentes, ou agglomération de citoyens résidant dans ce territoire. L'anglais distingue "city" et "town" selon l'importance. En français, on dit simplement grande, moyenne et petite selon le cas.