English (Constitutional Law; Federalism)
provincial constitution [correct]
DEF: Within a federal state, set of organizational and functional rules of the main organs or the principal branches of a provincial government. In Canada, s. 45 of the Constitution Act, 1982 gives each provincial legislature the exclusive power to modify the constitution of the province.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
constitution provinciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un État fédéral, ensemble des règles d'organisation et de fonctionnement des principaux organes ou des principales branches (ex. le pouvoir exécutif) du gouvernement d'une province. Au Canada, l'article 45 de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1982 confère à chaque législature provinciale la compétence exclusive pour modifier le constitution de la province.