English (Insurance Companies)
stock mutual [correct]
OBS: A small number of companies which started as pure Assessment Mutuals have changed the nature of their organization by an Act of Legislature of the province in which they are incorporated, to permit them to write participating policies with the public generally.
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
mutuelle à capital-actions [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les actionnaires des mutuelles à capital-actions (le nom en lui-même est assez contradictoire) exercent donc, avec la compagnie d'assurance, le commerce qui consiste à faire souscrire des polices à participation.