English (National and International Security)
insurgent terrorism [correct]; revolt-terrorism
CONT: Insurgent terrorism, like Italy s Red Brigades or the Provisional IRA in Ireland, attempts to undermine the legitimacy and credibility of a regime through fear and uncertainty.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
terrorisme insurrectionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Terrorisme] qui s'oppose à l'ordre établi ou encore à des membres ciblés de la collectivité.