English (Courts; Legal System)
authority of the judiciary [correct]
CONT: The legitimacy of the judiciary thus means the recognition of the authority of the judiciary and its decisions. The litigant party who is ordered recognizes the judge who orders as a positive guidance.
French (Tribunaux; Théorie du droit)
autorité des juges [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Autorité des juges. Toute personne concernée par une affaire, y compris les organes de l’État ou leurs représentants, devrait être soumise à l'autorité du juge.