English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Political Systems)
democratic process [correct]
CONT: It is the democratic process of adopting the laws and of implementing them more than the achieved results that may in the long run best establish the legitimacy of the language planning effort in Quebec and Canada.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Régimes politiques)
processus démocratique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est le processus démocratique de l'adoption de lois et de leur application plus que les résultats obtenus qui peut, à long terme, mieux établir la légitimité de l'effort de planification linguistique au Québec et au Canada.