English (Constitutional Law)
Charter claim [correct]
CONT: An appropriate and just remedy in the circumstances of a Charter claim is one that meaningfully vindicates the rights and freedoms of the claimants and employs means that are legitimate within the framework of our constitutional democracy.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
demande fondée sur la Charte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réparation convenable et juste eu égard aux circonstances d’une demande fondée sur la Charte est celle qui permet de défendre utilement les droits et libertés du demandeur et qui fait appel à des moyens légitimes dans le cadre de notre démocratie constitutionnelle.