English (Military Organization)
auxiliary force [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: auxiliary forces : Armed groups established by a legitimate authority for specific and normally limited purposes.
OBS: Auxiliary forces may operate independently or augment regular forces.
OBS: The Canadian Rangers are an example of an auxiliary force.
OBS: auxiliary force: The plural form of this term (auxiliary forces) and the plural definition have been officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
force auxiliaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: forces auxiliaires : Groupes armés mis sur pied par une autorité légitime pour des besoins précis et habituellement limités.
OBS: Les forces auxiliaires peuvent mener des opérations indépendantes ou augmenter les forces régulières.
OBS: Les Rangers canadiens constituent un exemple de forces auxiliaires.
OBS: force auxiliaire : Le terme au pluriel (forces auxiliaires) et la définition au pluriel ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.