English (Target Acquisition)
legitimate target [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Legitimate targets include combatants, unlawful combatants and military objectives.
OBS: legitimate target : designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
cible légitime [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les cibles légitimes comprennent les combattants, les combattants illégitimes et les cibles militaires.
OBS: cible légitime : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.