English (IT Security)
online guessing attack [correct]; online guessing [correct]
DEF: [An attack in which] an unauthorized party connects to the verifier online and attempts to guess a secret token(e. g., password) with the goal of posing as the legitimate user.
French (Sécurité des TI)
tentative de deviner en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Attaque par laquelle] une personne non autorisée se connecte au vérificateur en ligne et tente de deviner un jeton secret (p. ex., un mot de passe) avec l'intention d'usurper l'identité de l'utilisateur légitime.