English (Offences and crimes; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
re-vinning [correct, noun]; revinning [correct, noun]; vehicle identification number cloning [correct, noun]; VIN cloning [correct, noun]
CONT: VIN cloning is the act of stealing a VIN from a legitimate vehicle and masking this VIN onto another vehicle, typically stolen, essentially giving it a fake ID [identification].
French (Infractions et crimes; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
re-NIVage [correct, masculine noun]; renivage [correct, masculine noun]; clonage de numéro d'identification de véhicule [correct, masculine noun]; clonage de NIV [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le clonage de NIV consiste à voler le NIV d'un véhicule légitime et à l'apposer sur un autre véhicule, généralement volé, lui donnant essentiellement une fausse identité.