English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
error [correct]; error coin [correct]
DEF: A defective coin, such as a coin struck on a clipped blank.
OBS: Defective pieces are mostly culled from the production lines of the mint and returned to the melting pot.
OBS: See related term :legitimate error.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
erreur [correct, feminine noun]; pièce-erreur [correct, feminine noun]