English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
lawful issue [correct]; legitimate issue [correct]
OBS: the words "lawful" or "lawfully begotten" are mere redundancies and do not affect the meaning of the word ... "issue". (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1072)
OBS: "Legitimate" signifies "lawful". The word is applied especially to children to signify that they have been born in lawful wedlock. (Jowitt, p. 1081)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
descendance légitime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; postérité légitime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: descendance légitime; postérité légitime : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).