English (Management Operations (General); Industrial and Economic Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations; Social Psychology)
referent power [correct]; charismatic power [correct]
DEF: The power of a leader that is based on the leader’s attractiveness. The leader is admired because of certain personal qualities, and the follower identifies closely with those qualities.
CONT: An effective self-presentation as a role-model. Five types of power have been identified : referent, expert, reward, coercitive, and legitimate.(French & Raven, The Bases of social Power).
CONT: Referent power exists when person B is willing to do things for person A based on respect and admiration for A.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Psychologie industrielle et économique; Sociologie des relations humaines; Psychologie sociale)
pouvoir de référence [masculine noun]; pouvoir charismatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'influencer les actions d'une personne fondée sur les désirs d'identification de cette dernière avec l'agent du pouvoir.
CONT: Le pouvoir charismatique est la capacité pour le dirigeant d'entraîner ses subordonnés par sa manière d'être et de parler, de leur faire partager ses buts, d'incarner les idéaux collectifs et de jouer sur les motivations que ceux-ci mobilisent pour les faire agir au delà de ce qu'ils pourraient par eux-mêmes (dépassement).