English (Law of Evidence; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Legal Actions)
legitimate purpose [correct]
CONT: No person shall be convicted of an offence under this section if the act that is alleged to constitute the offence has a legitimate purpose related to the administration of justice or to science, medicine, education or art...
French (Droit de la preuve; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Actions en justice)
but légitime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nul ne peut être déclaré coupable d'une infraction au présent article si les actes qui constitueraient l'infraction ont un but légitime lié à l'administration de la justice, à la science, à la médecine, à l'éducation ou aux arts [...]