English (Animal Anatomy; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Beekeeping)
pollen basket [correct]; corbicula [correct]
DEF: A flattened concave depression surrounded by curved spines located on the outside of the tibiae of the bee's hind legs and adapted for carrying the pollen gathered from flowers to the hive.
CONT: On the outside of each of the worker's hind legs is a smooth area surrounded by stiff hairs. This area is called the pollen basket, and is used to carry pollen.
French (Anatomie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Élevage des abeilles)
corbeille [correct, feminine noun]; corbeille à pollen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des abeilles obtiennent leur nourriture presque entièrement des plantes à fleurs. Elles récoltent le nectar en petites quantités de chaque fleur et l'apportent à la ruche dans leur jabot à miel. Elles transportent le pollen sous forme de boulettes dans les corbeilles à pollen situées sur leurs pattes.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Cría de abejas)
corbícula [correct, feminine noun]; canasta de polen [correct, feminine noun]; cestillo de polen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La abeja colecta el polen con el fin de obtener nutrientes necesarios para la manutención de la colmena, principalmente proteínas y lípidos. El polen colectado es mezclado con néctar y saliva, con el fin de otorgarle adherencia, y es acumulado en una especie de bolsillo rodeado de pelos, ubicado en la tibia del tercer par de patas, llamado corbícula.