English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
dachshund [correct]
CONT: The dachshund is a long-bodied, characteristically lively dog with a deep chest, short legs, tapering muzzle, and long ears.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
teckel [correct, masculine noun]; chien saucisse [correct, masculine noun, familiar]