English (Crustaceans; Commercial Fishing)
old-shell crab [correct]; old-shelled crab [correct]
DEF: A crab that last molted at least two years ago, whose shells and legs are often heavily fouled, and that has blackness around joints that may be visible.
French (Crustacés; Pêche commerciale)
crabe à vieille carapace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crabe dont la dernière mue remonte à au moins deux ans, dont la carapace et les pattes sont souvent très encrassées et dont les articulations peuvent être entourées de noir.