English (Crustaceans; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Jonah crab [correct]
OBS: Similar to the rock crab, C. irroratus but slightly larger; front margin of carapace is more strongly arched and marginal teeth minutely serrated or denticulate. Pincer legs or chelipeds are more massive, the "hand" much broader and more powerful than in the rock crab. Colour brick-red above with purplish mottlings.
OBS: Jonah crab: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Crustacés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
crabe nordique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tourteau jona [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; crabe tourteau-boréal [masculine noun]
OBS: Espèce marine québécoise à potentiel commercial. Le crabe commun (Cancer irroratus) et le crabe nordique (C. borealis) sont souvent commercialisés indistinctement.
OBS: crabe nordique : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: tourteau jona : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
Spanish (Crustáceos; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
cangrejo Jonah [correct, masculine noun]; jaiba de roca Jonás [correct, feminine noun]