English (Symptoms (Medicine))
brawny edema [correct]
CONT: Brawny: thick or hard, as brawny edema.
CONT: When edema of the legs has been present for a long time in walking patients, the subcutaneous tissues and the skin become fibrotic, so they no longer pit on pressure; this is sometimes called brawny edema(i. e., musclelike).
OBS: A seldom used term.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
œdème dur [correct, masculine noun]; œdème invétéré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un œdème persistant des membres inférieurs entraîne, chez un malade qui marche, une fibrose du tissu sous-cutané et de la peau, ils ne prennent plus alors le godet. On qualifie parfois ce type d'œdème de dur.