English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Medication)
medication-induced acute akathisia [correct]
DEF: [A] subjective complaint of restlessness, often accompanied by observed excessive movements(e. g., fidgety movements of the legs, rocking from foot to foot, pacing, inability to sit or stand still), developing within a few weeks of starting or raising the dosage of a medication(such as a neuroleptic) or after reducing the dosage of a medication used to treat extrapyramidal symptoms.
OBS: G25.71: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Médicaments)
akathisie aiguë induite par des médicaments [correct, feminine noun]; akathisie aigüe induite par des médicaments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plainte subjective d'agitation, souvent accompagnée par [des] mouvements excessifs [visibles] (p. ex. mouvements continuels des jambes, se balancer d'un pied sur l'autre, faire les cent pas ou incapacité à rester tranquillement assis) qui apparaissent dans les quelques semaines qui suivent l'initiation ou l'augmentation de la dose d'un médicament (tel qu'un neuroleptique) ou après avoir réduit la dose d'un médicament utilisé pour traiter les symptômes extrapyramidaux.
OBS: G25.71 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.