English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
machine frame [correct, standardized]
DEF: Supporting frame of the machine. It may consist of supporting legs connected by cross-members or of a machine bed to which legs and feet are added.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
bâti de la machine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure porteuse de la machine. Elle peut comporter des parois porteuses reliées entre elles par des traverses ou un banc auquel viennent s'ajouter des parois et des pieds.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.