English (Spacecraft)
braking rocket [correct]
CONT: The most likely cause of Polar Lander's failure is a mechanical flaw in its landing legs that inadvertently triggered the probe's braking rocket to shut down prematurely, causing the spacecraft to fall the last 3, 000 feet to the planet's surface.
French (Engins spatiaux)
fusée de freinage [feminine noun]