English (Mountain Sports)
leg jam [correct]
CONT: Cracks too large for hands and feet to jam yet too small to admit the entire body must be climbed using jams of the arms, legs, hips, and shoulder.... A leg jam may be devised between the knee and heel/toe of the boot.
French (Sports de montagne)
verrou de jambe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le verrou de jambe consiste à opposer genou et pied dans une fissure.