English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
hosiery knitting [correct]
CONT: ... details of trends in knitting capacity, production, and investments in circular knitting, warp knitting, hosiery knitting, flat knitting, fully fashioned knitting and speciality knitting ...
OBS: hosiery : Knitted coverings for the feet and legs.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricotage-chaussant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs constructeurs de matériels de tricotage-chaussant se sont intéressés récemment aux technologies de tricotage intégral de sous-vêtements féminins [...].