English (Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
hosiery [correct]
DEF: Knit or woven coverings for the feet and legs designed to be worn inside shoes, particularly women's stockings and tights; also socks for men, women, and children.
CONT: Hose collectively ... Hosiery of wool, cotton and thread ... Socks and stockings legitimately constitute hosiery ... There are many different fabrics of stocking-stitch for various kinds of ornamental hosiery.
French (Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
articles chaussants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; articles chaussants à mailles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; chaussants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; articles chaussants en bonneterie [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Articles de bonneterie servant à chausser.
CONT: [...] parmi les articles de bonneterie, on peut citer les articles chaussants (bas, collants, chaussettes) [...]
CONT: Bas et mi-bas, chaussettes et autres articles chaussants, les bas à varices en bonneterie de laine ou poils fins [...] sauf articles chaussants pour bébés. [...] autres articles chaussants en bonneterie de coton : collants bas-culottes, bas et mi-bas de femmes en fils simples (67 decitex) et sauf articles chaussants pour bébés) [...]
Spanish (Vestimenta y calcetería (Textiles); Tejidos de punto y tejidos extensibles)
calcetería [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nuestra empresa inició operaciones en el año 1945 y desde el principio nos hemos especializado en la producción de calcetines de alta calidad. [...] Contamos con un laboratorio con equipo moderno [y nos concentramos] en los puntos finos de los productos de calcetería.