English (Mountain Sports)
arm jam [correct]
CONT: Cracks too large for hands and feet to jam yet too small to admit the entire body must be climbed using jams of the arms, legs, hips, and shoulder.
French (Sports de montagne)
verrou de bras [correct, masculine noun]; verrou du bras [masculine noun]
CONT: Le verrou de bras oppose coude et main, la meilleure position étant coude vers le haut, paume vers le bas.