English (Chemistry; Medication; Food Additives)
quinine sulfate [correct]; basic quinine sulfate [correct]
DEF: Dihydrate ... Dull needles or rods, making a light and readily compressible mass ...
OBS: ... also used to prevent nocturnal cramps in the legs and feet; administered orally.
OBS: [Also] a bitter flavoring for beverages, partially derived from cinchona bark.
OBS: Chemical formula: C40H50N4O8S•2H2O.
French (Chimie; Médicaments; Additifs alimentaires)
sulfate de quinine [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate basique de quinine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel se présentant habituellement sous la forme d'aiguilles prismatiques incolores, transparentes et de saveur amère.
CONT: Le sulfate de quinine est administré par voie buccale comme antipaludique.
OBS: Aromatisant amer pour boissons [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C40H50N4O8S•2H2O.