English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
box section [correct]
CONT: These box sections are inserted between the two original Leguan ramp sections, as used with the 26-metre bridge.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
demi-travée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe consiste à intercaler entre les deux demi-travées du pont Leguan standard de 26 m, une ou deux paires de caissons intermédiaires de 8 m de longueur formant voie de roulage.