English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
sliding bridge section system [correct]
CONT: From the beginning the sliding bridge section system employed with the Iguana and Leguan was intended to be a highly mobile system capable of being taken across rough terrain to wherever it would be required and emplaced in as few as eight minutes.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à deux demi-travées coulissantes [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les ponts Iguana et Leguan à deux demi-travées coulissantes ont été conçus pour être des systèmes très mobiles, aptes à se déplacer en tout-terrain jusqu'au point de franchissement choisi, et lançables en huit minutes.