English (Drug and Beverage Crops)
Calabar bean [correct]; ordeal bean [correct]; Physostigma venenosum [Latin]
DEF: the large, brown, poisonous seed of a woody tropical African vine(Physostigma venenosum) of the legume family, used in medicine as a source of physostigmine.
French (Culture des plantes alcaloïfères)
fève de Calabar [correct]; fève du Calavar [correct]; physostigma venenosum [Latin]
CONT: Physostigma venenosum, liane à fleurs rouges, à carène tordue, d'Afrique occidentale, contient un alcaloïde, la physostigmine (...) La physostigmine est aussi appelée ésérine et les graines du Physostigma, Fèves de Calabar.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas que contienen alcaloides)
haba del Calabar [feminine noun]; Physostigma venenosum [Latin]