English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
American groundnut [correct]; groundnut [correct, see observation]; wild bean [correct]; potato bean
DEF: A twining North American plant, of the legume family [(Fabaceae) ], having clusters of fragrant brownish flowers and an edible tuber.
OBS: Can be cooked like potatoes or used in desserts.
OBS: groundnut: common name also used to refer to the species Arachis hypogaea.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
apios d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; pénacs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; patates en chapelet [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Plante herbacée volubile dont les fleurs, à odeur suave sont en grappe simple [et qui] produit des tubercules farineux comestibles, mais de qualité médiocre.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec l'arachide [(Arachis hypogaea)] que les Anglais appellent aussi «groundnut».
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
apios [masculine noun]; apio tuberoso [masculine noun]