English (Plant Biology; Botany)
valve [correct]
OBS: In botany, in flowering plants, 1 of the segments into which a capsule or legume splits at maturity, or which opens like a lid, as in the barberry.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
valve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné aux pièces de certains péricarpes, qui sont distinctes et susceptibles de se séparer à la maturité, sans déchirement apparent.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica)
valva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: División de las cápsulas de las legumbres y otros frutos secos.