English (Plant Biology)
bacteriorhizae
DEF: The nodules on the roots of most legumes and on some other plants such as alders which contain bacteria that can use atmospheric nitrogen in synthesizing organic compounds.
French (Biologie végétale)
bactériorhize
DEF: [...] ensemble des bactéries au contact des radicelles.