English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Hydrology and Hydrography)
grassed waterway [correct]; sodded waterway [correct]
CONT: Grassed waterways are broad, shallow channels in the soil with grass or legumes growing in them to carry water away from farm land with a minimum of erosion or soil loss.... They are made with slight grades to slowly conduct water down slopes.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
voie d'eau gazonnée [correct, feminine noun]; fossé enherbé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voies larges et peu profondes dans lesquelles poussent de l'herbe ou des légumineuses et qui servent à évacuer l'eau des terres en culture sans causer d'érosion [...]. Leur faible inclinaison permet de conduire l'eau lentement vers le bas des pentes.