English (Biochemistry)
stigmasterol [correct]
DEF: a precursor of progesterone, the crucial female reproductive hormone.
CONT: ... the [Enterolibium] fruits contain high levels of stigmasterol, a substance with well-documented effects on fertility in sheep and humans.
CONT: ... most legumes in the rain forest inhabited by the monkeys contain ample amounts of stigmasterol....
French (Biochimie)
stigmastérol [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica)
estigmasterol [masculine noun]