English (Vegetable Crop Production; Food Industries)
field bean [correct, United States]
DEF: A term applied in the United States, to varieties of the kidney bean, Phaseolus vulgaris, family Leguminosae, e. g., navy, kidney, marrow, pea, beans, etc.
OBS: They are grown for human consumption of their dry seeds.
French (Production légumière; Industrie de l'alimentation)
haricot de grande culture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante annuelle, de la famille des légumineuses, [...] cultivée soit pour sa gousse (haricot vert) soit pour ses grains à l'état frais ou sec (haricot à écosser).