English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
purple broom [correct]
OBS: A shrub of the family Leguminosae. The scientific name genista purpurea is obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cytise à fleurs pourpres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Légumineuses. Le nom scientifique genista purpurea est caduc.