English (Atmospheric Physics; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
temperature alternation [correct]
CONT: Temperature alternations are effective in breaking seedcoat dormancy of some species... Wright(1973) found a temperature alternation of 20/30°C produced higher germination of Lehmann lovegrass than constant temperatures of 15 and 20°C but similar germination as temperatures of 25, 30, 35, 15/25, and 25/35°C.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
alternance des températures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une simple alternance des températures appliquée quotidiennement sur les plantes permet un contrôle efficace de la croissance et une limitation des régulateurs chimiques.
CONT: [...] la floraison est déterminée dans la majorité des cas par l'alternance des températures diurnes et nocturnes ainsi que par les saisons de végétation et de repos.