English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
annealing region [correct, standardized]; annealing zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: That section of the annealing lehr in which the temperature rises to its maximum and then falls to just below the softening point.
OBS: annealing region; annealing zone: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
zone de recuisson [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de recuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section de l'arche de recuisson dans laquelle la température atteint son niveau maximal puis retombe juste en dessous du point de ramollissement.
OBS: zone de recuisson; zone de recuit : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.