English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
annealing check [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polariscopic examination of the quality of annealing, made by taking samples from various parts of the lehr, especially the end rows.
OBS: annealing check: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
contrôle de recuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Examen polariscopique de la qualité de recuisson, effectué sur échantillons prélevés en divers endroits de l'arche à recuire, spécialement dans les rangées latérales.
OBS: contrôle de recuit : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.