English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
muffle lehr [correct, standardized]
DEF: A lehr in which the ware is protected from direct heating by a refractofy lining.
OBS: muffle lehr : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
arche soufflée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arche à recuire dans laquelle les articles sont protégés du chauffage direct par un garnissage en matériau réfractaire.
OBS: arche soufflée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.