English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Glass Manufacturing)
pill dropper [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanical device at the hot end of [a] lehr from which pellets are fed into containers for sulfuring.
OBS: pill dropper: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1992.
French (Outillage industriel; Fabrication du verre)
distributeur de pastilles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique du côté chaud [d'une] arche à recuire, par lequel on introduit dans les récipients des pastilles permettant le soufrage.
OBS: distributeur de pastilles : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1992.