English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
sulfur-gradient [correct, standardized]
DEF: A small chute, often V-shaped, at the hot end of the lehr down which pellets are fed into containers for sulfuring.
OBS: sulfur-gradient: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
rampe de soufrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petite goulotte, généralement en forme de V, du côté chaud de l'arche à recuire, par laquelle on introduit dans les récipients des pastilles permettant le soufrage.
OBS: rampe de soufrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.