English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Downed Aircraft Position Indicator
OBS: The DAPI was developed by the National Aeronautical Establishment of the National Research Council and is manufactured by Leigh Instruments Limited.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
Indicateur de position aéronef désemparé [masculine noun]; IPAD [masculine noun]
OBS: Traduction donnée par M. Claude Vermander, Responsable de la traduction, Leigh Instruments Limited, Carleton Place, Ontario.