English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
economic sociology [correct]; sociology of economics [correct]
DEF: The application of the frames of reference, variables, and explanatory models of sociology to that complex of activities which is concerned with the production, distribution, exchange, and consumption of scarce goods and services.
CONT: Topics such as technological change, division of labor, and even leisure can be considered as aspects of the sociology of economics. The study of economic development is an important sub-speciality in this area.
CONT: Economic sociology ... should have its own distinct profile as well as cooperate and coexist with economic theory, economic history, and economic anthropology.
OBS: The term "economic sociology" has also been used to denote a national choice perspective as applied to social behavior in general ... This usage is ... too broad since it encompasses practically all of sociology (minus the analysis of the economy proper).
OBS: economic sociology: A term for all social science analysis of the economy - economic theory plus economic history, ...
OBS: The terms "economic sociology" and "sociology of economics" are used by economic sociologists while social economics use instead the term "social economics."
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
sociologie économique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des systèmes et des fluctuations économiques, de la production, du travail, de la consommation.
CONT: [...] la sociologie économique offre une approche alternative à l'économique, en prenant en compte quatre dimensions clés : les interactions sociales, les organisations, les institutions et les mouvements sociaux.
OBS: «Sociologie économique» est le terme utilisé par les sociologues économistes tandis que les économistes sociaux utilisent le terme «économie sociale».
Spanish (Sociología industrial y económica; Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
sociología económica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación de los marcos de referencia, variables y modelos explicativos de la sociología al conjunto de actividades relacionadas con la producción, distribución, intercambio y consumo de bienes y servicios escasos.