English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
pony-tail [correct]; pony-tail plant
OBS: Beaucarnea recurvata Lem. ;an arid-tropical plant from Mexico of the family Liliaceae. It is also known under the scientific name Nolina recurvata.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
noline arquée [correct, feminine noun]; palmier chevelu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de serre de la famille des Liliacées.