English (Software)
lemmatization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process of deriving the base form.
OBS: "go" becomes the base form of "goes" by deinflection; "go" also serves as the base form of "went" by virtue of irregular verb conventions that do not conform to standard inflectional practice.
OBS: The result may also be called lemmatization.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
lemmatisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à dériver la forme de base.
OBS: «naître» devient la forme de base de «naît» par suppression des désinences, mais «naître» est également la forme de base de «naquit» en vertu des règles régissant les verbes irréguliers, qui diffèrent des pratiques courantes de conjugaison.
OBS: Le résultat peut également être appelé lemmatisation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.