English (Nervous System)
medial lemniscus [correct]; medial fillet [correct]; Reil’s band [correct]; Reil’s ribbon [correct]; lemniscus medialis [Latin]
DEF: A band of white fibers originating from the gracile and nuclei and decussating in the lower medulla.
French (Système nerveux)
lemniscus médian [correct, masculine noun]; lemniscus médial [correct, masculine noun]; lemnisque médian [correct, masculine noun]; ruban de Reil médian [correct, masculine noun]; lemniscus medialis [Latin]
DEF: Faisceau ascendant de fibres myélinisées sensitives situé à la partie médiane du tronc cérébral et aboutissant au thalamus.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : ruban de Reil median.