English (Mathematics)
lemniscate [correct, noun]; Bernoulli’s lemniscate [correct]; lemniscate of Bernoulli [correct]
DEF: The plane locus that is the foot of the perpendicular from the origin to a variable tangent to a rectangular hyperbola.
OBS: Special use of Latin "lemniscus" : pendent ribbon.
French (Mathématiques)
lemniscate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe, lieu géométrique des points tels que le produit de leurs distances à deux points fixes est constant.
OBS: Du latin "lemniscatus", de "lemniscus" (ruban), d'origine grecque, à cause de la forme en 8 d'une des lemniscates.