English (Beverages)
chai [correct]; chai tea; Masala chai; spiced tea; chi tea
DEF: A [hot] beverage made by brewing tea with a mixture of aromatic spices.
CONT: Using a strong black tea as a base ingredient, many spices are added to give the tea a somewhat spicy and complex flavor. Spices such as cardamon, cinnamon, cloves, coriander, cumin seed, curry leaves, ginger, lemon grass, peppercorn, and rampe leaves may be blended with the black tea to add the flavors so mildly prevalent in Chai.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
chai [correct, masculine noun]; thé chai [correct, masculine noun]; thé tchaï [masculine noun]; Masala chai [masculine noun]; thé tchai [masculine noun]; thé tchaé [masculine noun]
DEF: Boisson chaude contenant un mélange de thé noir et d'épices dont la noix de muscade, le poivre, la cannelle, le clou de girofle, la cardamome et le gingembre, et d'eau.