English (Spices and Condiments)
vegan mayonnaise [correct]; veganaise [correct]
DEF: A thick sauce made from vegetable oil, plant milk, and vinegar or lemon juice, used as a vegan substitute for mayonnaise.
CONT: The big difference between vegan mayonnaise and traditional mayo really comes down to the egg substitute.
French (Épices et condiments)
mayonnaise végétale [correct, feminine noun]; véganaise [correct, feminine noun]; mayonnaise végétalienne [correct, feminine noun]; végénaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sauce froide qui ressemble à la mayonnaise, mais qui ne contient aucune substance animale.