English (Fish)
winter flounder [correct]; lemon sole [correct]; blackback [correct]; Georges Bank flounder [correct]; common flounder [correct]; dab [correct, noun]; rough flounder [correct]
OBS: Pseudopleuronectes americanus is a species of bony fishes in the family [Pleuronectidae].
OBS: dab; lemon sole, blackback : common names also used to refer to various other species of fish.
French (Poissons)
plie rouge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limande-plie rouge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: plie rouge : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: plie rouge : nom vernaculaire également employé pour désigner différentes espèces de poissons.
Spanish (Peces)
platija de invierno [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La platija de invierno y el rodaballo de cuatro ocelos viven en las costas del Atlántico sur y el golfo de México. [...] las platijas componen las familias de los Bótidos (ojos a la izquierda) y Pleuronéctidos (ojos a la derecha). El nombre científico de la platija europea es Platichthys flesus, [...] el de la platija de verano es Paralichthys dentatus, el de la platija de invierno es Pseudopleuronectes americanus [...]