English (Recipes)
sweet and sour [correct, adjective]
DEF: Seasoned with a sauce containing sugar and vinegar or lemon juice...
French (Recettes de cuisine)
aigre-doux [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se d'une saveur à la fois aigre et douce.