English (Recipes)
beurre noir [correct]
DEF: French for black butter and used to described whole butter cooked until dark brown (not black).
OBS: It is sometimes flavored with vinegar or lemon juice, capers and parsley and served over fish, eggs and vegetables.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
beurre noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Beurre cuit jusqu'à ce qu'il devienne brun et auquel on ajoute alors du vinaigre et du persil.