English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
cultured milk [correct]
CONT: If a recipe calls for buttermilk or cultured milk, you can make sour milk as a substitute. For each cup you need, take one tablespoon of vinegar or lemon juice, then add enough milk to make one cup. Don’t stir. Let it stand for five minutes before using.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lait de culture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lait de bovin écrémé, fermenté, et condensé -- est le résidu obtenu de l'évaporation de lait de culture écrémé ensemencé de bactéries lactiques.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.