English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
lemon yellow [correct, adjective]; lemon [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to] a variable color averaging a brilliant greenish yellow.
CONT: Alex’s lemon dress is metallic silk and the sleeve’s are covered in tulle/netting with a silver hologram sequin trim.
OBS: The color lemon is obtained by combining green and yellow.
OBS: Lemon yellow can also be a noun.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
jaune citron [correct, adjective, invariable]; citron [correct, adjective, invariable]
DEF: De la couleur du citron.
CONT: Une culotte jaune citron.
OBS: Jaune citron employé comme nom est aussi invariable.