English (Mammals)
ruffed lemur [correct]; vari [correct]; Lemur variegatus [Latin]
DEF: a large black-and-white lemur having the face framed by thick fringes of long hair on the sides of the head.
French (Mammifères)
Maki vari [correct, masculine noun]; Lémur vrai [masculine noun]; Lemur variegatus [Latin]
CONT: Lemur variegatus ou Maki vari est habituellement noir et blanc, mais la queue, le sommet de la tête et les extrémités des membres sont toujours noirs.