English (Atmospheric Physics)
lenticularis [correct]; len [correct]; lent; lenticular cloud [correct]; lens-shaped cloud [correct]
DEF: Clouds having the shape of lenses or almonds, often very elongated and usually with well-defined outlines; they occasionally show irisation.
OBS: Such clouds appear most often in cloud formations of orographic origin, but may also occur in regions without marked orography. This term applies mainly to Cirrocumulus, Altocumulus and Stratocumulus.
OBS: A whaleback cloud is a lenticular cloud.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
lenticularis [correct, masculine noun]; len [correct, masculine noun]; lent [masculine noun]; nuage lenticulaire [correct, masculine noun]; nuage en forme de lentille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuages en forme de lentilles ou d'amandes, souvent très allongés et dont les contours sont généralement bien délimités; ils présentent parfois des irisations.
OBS: Ces nuages apparaissent, le plus souvent, dans les formations nuageuses d'origine orographique, mais ils peuvent aussi être observés au-dessus de régions sans relief marqué. Ce terme s'applique principalement aux Cirrocumulus, Altocumulus et Stratocumulus.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nube lenticular [correct, feminine noun]; lenticularis [masculine noun]
DEF: Nubes con forma de lentes o de almendras, comúnmente muy alargadas y de contornos en general bien definidos; a veces presentan irisaciones.
OBS: Estas nubes aparecen con mayor frecuencia en formaciones de nubes de origen orográfico, pero también pueden observarse sobre regiones sin relieve marcado. Este término se aplica principalmente a los Cirrocumulus, los Altocumulus y los Stratocumulus.