English (Textile Industries)
fibrous strand
OBS: Strand : 1. A single fiber, filament, or monofilament. 2. An ordered assemblage of textile fibers having a high ratio of length to diameter and normally used as a unit; including slivers, rovings, single yarns, plied yarns, cords, braids, ropes, etc.
French (Industries du textile)
brin de fibres [proposal, masculine noun]; brin fibreux [proposal, masculine noun]