English (Drilling and Boring (Construction))
deep hole drilling [correct]; deep drilling [correct]
DEF: [The] drilling [of] a hole with a large length to diameter ratio.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction))
forage profond [correct, masculine noun]; forage à grande profondeur [correct, masculine noun]; perçage profond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réalisation d'un trou dont la longueur est très supérieure au diamètre.