English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
commanding lead [correct]
DEF: An important margin in the distance between two participants in a competition or between the number of points accumulated or scored by an athlete or a team as compared to the smaller number of points on the opponent’s record.
OBS: lead(noun) : A distance in length or a margin in points by which an athlete or a team is ahead of another; the position occupied in front.
CONT: baseball. In the first part of the first inning, the team already has a commanding lead of four points over its opponent.
CONT: figure skating. After the short program, the skater already has a commanding lead in points over all the other skaters.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
avance imposante [correct, feminine noun]; imposante avance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart important entre les points accumulés ou comptés par un athlète ou une équipe et ceux en nombre inférieur inscrits à la fiche de l'adversaire.
OBS: avance : Distance en longueur ou marge dans les points par laquelle un athlète ou une équipe en devance un ou une autre; position occupée en tête.
CONT: baseball. Dès la première partie de la première manche, l'équipe jouissait d'une avance imposante de quatre points devant son adversaire.
CONT: patinage artistique. Après le programme court, le patineur détenait déjà une imposante avance dans les points sur tous les autres compétiteurs.