English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
decimetre [correct, noun]; dm [correct, noun]; decimeter [correct, United States]; dm [correct, noun]; dm
DEF: A unit of measurement for length that is equivalent to one-tenth of a metre.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
décimètre [correct, masculine noun]; dm [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de longueur qui équivaut à un dixième de mètre.