English (Commercial Fishing)
mesh side length [correct, standardized]; half mesh [correct]
DEF: The distance between two sequential knots or joints, measured from centre to centre when the yarn between those points is fully extended.
OBS: mesh side length : designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Pêche commerciale)
longueur de côté de maille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demi-maille [correct, feminine noun]; longueur du côté de maille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance comprise entre deux nœuds ou croisements consécutifs, mesurée de centre à centre, quand le fil entre ces points est complètement tendu.
OBS: longueur de côté de maille : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.