English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
Delta-T sonde [correct]; [delta]T sonde [correct]
CONT: Another sonde which has been flown on tethered balloons is the [delta] T(Delta-T) sonde. This package consists of matched thermistors on the end of a one meter arm and is used to measure temperature differences over this length as the sonde is profiled through the atmosphere. The result gained is an atmospheric temperature structure parameter which is related to stability of the atmosphere and the amount of convective mixing in the boundary layer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Études et analyses environnementales)
sonde delta-T [feminine noun]