English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Textile Industries)
running meter [correct]
DEF: One meter length of fabric measured along the direction of production irrespective of width.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industries du textile)
mètre courant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tissus peignés fins jusqu'à 400 g au mètre courant servant exclusivement pour tailleurs dames.