English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
centimeter [correct, United States]; cm [correct]; centimetre [correct, Canada, Great Britain]
DEF: Metric unit of linear measurement which equals .3937 in.
DEF: A unit of length equal to 0. 01 meter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
centimètre [correct, masculine noun]; cm [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centième partie du mètre (symb. cm).
OBS: 1 cm = 0,393704 pouce.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
centímetro [correct, masculine noun]; cm [correct]
DEF: Medida de longitud, que es la centésima parte de un metro.