English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
meteoroscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the position, length, and direction, of the apparent path of a shooting star.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
météoroscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique englobant tous les appareils servant à l'étude des divers météores.