English (Physics)
time-of-flight method [correct, standardized]; time of flight method
DEF: A method of analysing a pulsed beam of particles according to their speed, in which measurements are made of the times taken for them to travel over a path of a given length.
OBS: "Time-of-flight method" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique)
méthode du temps de vol [feminine noun, standardized]; méthode de mesure de temps de vol [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse d'un faisceau pulsé de particules selon leur vitesse et dans laquelle sont effectuées des mesures du temps qu'elles mettent à parcourir une distance déterminée.
OBS: "Méthode du temps de vol" a été normalisé par l'ISO.