English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic distinctness [correct]
DEF: The average path length between two randomly chosen but taxonomically different organisms.
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
distinction taxonomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distinction taxonomique est une mesure de la représentativité phylogénétique des espèces.