English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
operating axes [correct]
CONT: The name stands for the Greek letter z(Pi) to reflect the total length of the laser path used, and x, y and z to underline the three operating axes.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
axe de mesure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans Pixyz, x,y,z sont les trois axes de mesure et Pi est le z grec qui exprime la longueur totale du chemin lumineux.