English (Atomic Physics)
path length [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a given material, for an individual charged particle of one specified energy, the total distance this particle travels before it stops.
OBS: path length : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: path length : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
longueur de trajectoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance totale parcourue par une particule chargée, donnée d'énergie déterminée dans un milieu spécifié, jusqu'à son arrêt.
OBS: longueur de trajectoire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: longueur de trajectoire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.