English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
length of recess path [correct, standardized]
DEF: Length of that part of the path of contact along which the recess contact occurs.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
longueur de retraite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur du segment de la ligne de conduite sur lequel s'effectue le contact de retraite.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.