English (Computer Programs and Programming)
alternating chain [correct]
CONT: Let M be a maximum matching and consider an alternating chain such that the edges in the path alternates between being and not being in M. If the alternating chain is a cycle or a path of even length, then a new maximum matching M can be found by interchanging the edges found in M and not in M.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
chaîne alternée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chaîne alternée dans un graphe.