English (Photography)
thread [verb]
DEF: To guide a length of still or movie film through assigned path in a camera or a projector.
French (Photographie)
guidage [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de guider un film photographique ou cinématographique le long d'un passage désigné, dans un appareil photo, une caméra ou un projecteur.