English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
reservoir [correct]; store [correct, rare]
CONT: Once active chlorine is released from reservoirs such as CLONO2 and HC1, which are the most abundant "stores" for C1 in the lower stratosphere in other parts of the world, ozone scavenging can occur very efficiently - once the sunlight returns.
CONT: Residence time : the average length of the time spent by a molecule or particle in some specified reservoir, in this case the troposphere.
OBS: The term used to mean "storing chemical species" is storage.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
réservoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui retient temporairement une substance chimique.
OBS: Le terme désigne tantôt le mécanisme qui retient, tantôt l'endroit où la substance est retenue; il peut aussi désigner une espèce qui en retient une autre.
OBS: Le réservoir se distingue du puits; le réservoir retient "temporairement" un produit chimique mais celui-ci se libérera ultérieurement en retrouvant son état premier; le puits fait disparaître un produit chimique.
OBS: Le terme "piège" désigne soit un puits, soit un réservoir. L'action qui consiste à retenir une autre substance est le piégeage.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
depósito [masculine noun]