English (Ropemaking)
coated rope [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rope covered along its whole length with a product intended to improve its performance or to provide it with resistance to abrasion.
OBS: coated rope: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Corderie)
cordage enduit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cordage dont tous les éléments (fils, duites, torons) ont été traités avec un produit dit d'imprégnation, destiné à conférer au cordage des caractéristiques spéciales.
OBS: cordage enduit : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.