English (Mountain Sports)
pitch [correct, noun]
DEF: Section of climb between consecutive stances.
CONT: Pitch [is] often determined by the length of the climbing rope, that is, a distance of 50 meters or less.
CONT: A pitch can be any length ... depending on the type of rock being climbed and the availability of belay stances.
French (Sports de montagne)
longueur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parcours d'escalade correspondant à une longueur de corde (40 ou 50 m), donc en général, séparant deux relais.
CONT: Cette longueur [...] varie de 30 à 50 mètres, selon le type de terrain et de difficultés.