English (Surgery)
horizontal mattress suture [correct]; horizontal mattress stitch [correct]
DEF: A stitches or series of stitches used to close a wound by having the sutures pass parallel to the edge of the wound superficially, and perpendicular to the wound edges on the deeper levels. It can either be tied in an interrupted fashion or run continuously for the length of the wound.
French (Chirurgie)
suture en U [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point qui consiste en une juxtaposition de deux points simples noués avec le même fil mais où le premier point est direct, tandis que le deuxième est passé en revers, le chef d'entrée du premier point et celui de sortie du deuxième étant ainsi sur la même lèvre.