English (Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
landing distance available [correct, standardized, officially approved]; LDA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The length of runway which is declared available and suitable for the ground run of an aeroplane landing. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: landing distance available; LDA: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance utilisable à l'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distance d'atterrissage utilisable [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LDA [correct, standardized, officially approved]; LDA
DEF: Longueur de piste déclarée comme étant utilisable et convenant pour le roulement au sol d'un avion à l'atterrissage. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: distance utilisable à l'atterrissage; LDA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: distance d'atterrissage utilisable; LDA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: distance utilisable à l'atterrissage; distance d'atterrissage utilisable; LDA : termes et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia de aterrizaje disponible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Longitud de la pista que se ha declarado disponible y adecuada para el recorrido en tierra de un avión que aterrice. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: distancia de aterrizaje disponible; LDA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).