English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
conductor pipe [correct]; conductor [correct, noun]; conductor string [correct]; conductor casing [correct]
DEF: A string of large diameter casing, typically 20 inches OD (508 mm), but sometimes larger, extending from the cellar deck in a jack-up drilling rig down into the borehole for about 60 metres.
CONT: The bit is fastened to the string ... The string hangs inside a casing called a conductor pipe.
CONT: Drilling is started by attaching a short drill collar and a large bit to the kelly and drilling a hole to about 50 ft. A length of large size casing is run into this and cemented to the formation. This is called the conductor.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tube conducteur [correct, masculine noun]; tube guide [correct, masculine noun]; tube-guide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colonne de grand diamètre, enfoncée dans le sol sous-marin à la sortie du puits et émergeante, qui supporte la tête de puits située en surface.
CONT: Le tube conducteur qui, comme un entonnoir, guidera le trépan, s'insère dans le trou central [de la plaque de base].
PHR: Mise en place du tube conducteur.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
tubo conductor [masculine noun]