English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
long vertical line
OBS: Similar to a field mark or LVM only much longer than a field mark, Generally an LVL will be greater than two read lines vertically but can run the entire length as fed, of the document. Normally, it is always preprinted in nonreflective ink.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
ligne verticale longue [feminine noun]
OBS: Elle est d'ordinaire préimprimée à l'encre non réfléchissante [et est] plus longue que deux lignes de lecture verticales mais elle peut s'étendre aussi sur toute la largeur.