English (Computer Memories)
limit register [correct]; upper-bound register
CONT: The first effective memory protection mechanism for a multiprogramming system used a base register, also called a relocation register, and a limit register. When a program is to run, the executive places the program's origin(i. e. its lowest address) in the base register, and its length in the limit register.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
registre limite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de protection mémoire dans lequel un programme utilisateur ne peut écrire que dans une zone de mémoire définie par deux registres contenant respectivement les adresses du premier et du dernier mot de la zone (ou adresse premier mot et longueur).