English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
runway edge light [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]; REDL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: runway edge lights : Variable-intensity white lights located along the runway edges for the full length of the runway at 200-ft intervals, except at intersections with other runways.
OBS: The units are lightweight and mounted in a frangible manner.
OBS: runway edge light; REDL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: runway edge light: The plural form of this term (runway edge lights) and the definition have been standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
feu de bord de piste [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; REDL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: feux de bord de piste : Feux blancs à intensité réglable situés de chaque côté et le long de la piste, à intervalles de 200 [pieds], sauf aux intersections avec d'autres pistes.
OBS: Ces feux sont légers et sont montés sur supports frangibles.
OBS: feu de bord de piste : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: feu de bord de piste; REDL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: feu de bord de piste : Le terme au pluriel (feux de bord de piste) et la définition ont été normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
luz de borde de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; REDL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: luz de borde de pista; REDL: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).