English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
exponential scale
DEF: Scale where the length of the scale divisions increases or decreases progressively but which, in the latter case, does not have the characteristics of [a non-linear contracted scale].
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle exponentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: échelle dont les longueurs d'échelons vont en augmentant ou en diminuant mais qui, dans ce dernier cas, n'a pas les caractéristiques [de l'échelle non-linéaire contractée].