English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
regular scale
DEF: A scale whose divisions are of equal length(spacing) and of equal value(interval).
OBS: Note: The regular scale is a particular case of a linear scale.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
échelle régulière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle linéaire dont les échelons sont constants [...]