English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
Monin-Obukhov scaling length [correct]
DEF: Parameter, with the dimensions of length, used to scale the height variable so that the vertical variations of quantities such as temperature and wind speed are of standard form.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
longueur d'échelle de Monin-Obukhov [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paramètre, ayant la dimension d'une longueur, utilisé pour déterminer une échelle d'altitude, afin que les variations verticales de grandeurs comme la température et la vitesse du vent soient mises en forme standard.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
longitud de escala de Monin/Obukhov [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parámetro, que tiene la dimensión de una longitud, utilizado para dar una escala de altura variable, de manera que las variaciones verticales de magnitudes como la temperatura, la velocidad del viento, etc., se hallen en forma normalizada.