English (Symbolism and Psychology of Language; Mental Disorders)
poverty of content of speech [correct]
DEF: Speech that is adequate in amount but conveys little information because of vagueness, empty repetitions, or use of stereotyped or obscure phrases.
OBS: The interviewer may observe that the person has spoken at some length, but has not given adequate information to answer a question. Alternatively, the person may provide enough information to answer the question, but require many words to do so, so that his or her lengthy reply can be summarized in a sentence or two.
French (Symbolique et psychologie du langage; Troubles mentaux)
pauvreté du contenu du discours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discours quantitativement adéquat mais contenant peu d'information en raison de son caractère vague, de répétitions vides de sens, ou encore de l'utilisation de phrases stéréotypées ou obscures.
OBS: L'interlocuteur peut observer que la personne a parlé assez longuement mais sans fournir les éléments corrects de réponse à la question posée. À d'autres moments, le sujet peut apporter suffisamment d'éléments de réponse mais en ayant besoin de beaucoup de mots pour ce faire, si bien que sa longue réponse pourrait être résumée en une ou deux phrases.