English (Education Theory and Methods)
readability formula [correct]; grading formula [correct]
DEF: a technique for determining the difficulty of reading materials, generally taking into account vocabulary and sentence length, although additional aspects are included in different formulas.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
formule de lisibilité [proposal, feminine noun]