English (Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
international rule [correct]; international log rule [correct]
DEF: A formule log rule allowing 1/2 in. taper for each 4 ft of length and 1/16 in. shrinkage for each lin. board. NOTE : In one form it assumes a 1/8 in. kerf; in a modified form, assuming a 1/4 in. kerf, it is one of the official rules of the U. S. Forest Service.
French (Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
barème international [masculine noun]