English (Missiles and Rockets)
barrage rocket [correct]
CONT: The 4. 5-inch version of the barrage rocket quickly became a popular weapon among all of the branches of service, and was widely used during the war in a number of variants. Each variant varied in length, but was generally about three feet long.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
roquette de barrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nouveaux types de pièces d'artillerie qui font leur apparition durant la Deuxième Guerre mondiale sont le canon de DCA [défensive contre le potentiel aérien] et la roquette de barrage (le «Land Mattress» et le «Nebelwerfer» allemands).