English (Types of Ships and Boats; Auxiliary Vessels (Naval Forces))
beaching assault craft [correct]
OBS: Less than 100 ft in length, normally carried on board parent ship.
French (Types de bateaux; Flotte auxiliaire (Forces navales))
engin d'assaut échouable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Longueur inférieure à 30 mètres, transporté en général sur bâtiment.