English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
split drum [correct]
DEF: A drum normally split by a flange somewhere along its length. The flange may or may not have a slot.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
tambour cloisonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tambour comportant un flasque supplémentaire entre les deux extrémités. Le flasque supplémentaire peut comporter une fente ou non.