English (Wood Sawing)
standard length [correct]
DEF: Lumber lengths 4 to 16 feet inclusive, but not over 50% of the boards may be odd lengths.
OBS: Fractions of a foot are dropped to the next lower standard length.
OBS: standard length : term usually used in the plural.
French (Sciage du bois)
longueur courante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; longueur nominale [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur de sciages de 4 à 16 pieds inclusivement, mais où pas plus de 50 % des planches peuvent avoir des longueurs impaires.
OBS: Les fractions de pied abaissées à la longueur courante suivante.
OBS: longueur courante et longueur nominale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.