English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
Mode S multisite-directed protocol [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure to ensure that extraction and close-out of a downlink standard length or extended length message is affected only by the particular Mode S interrogator selected by the aircraft.
OBS: Mode S multisite-directed protocol: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
protocole dirigé multisite mode S [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure qui permet de s'assurer que l'extraction et la clôture d'un message de longueur standard descendant ou d'un message étendu descendant ne sont prises en charge que par l'interrogateur mode S choisi par l'aéronef.
OBS: protocole dirigé multisite mode S : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
protocolo en Modo S dirigido a multisitio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento por el que se asegura que la extracción y el cierre de un mensaje de longitud normal o ampliada en enlace descendente, dependen solamente del interrogador en Modo S seleccionado específicamente por la aeronave.
OBS: protocolo en Modo S dirigido a multisitio: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).