English (Air Transport)
guidance light [correct]; guide light [correct]
CONT: The standard guidance light contains a single vertical amber light bar. Approaching the guidance light, approximately 6" of amber light will be visible at the base of the assembly. As the aircraft approaches the nosewheel guide line, the amber light will appear at the top of the assembly. It will lengthen until the aircraft is on the centreline at which time, the amber light will be visible for its entire length.
French (Transport aérien)
mire de guidage lumineuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.