English (Air Transport; Telecommunications)
segment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A portion of a message that can be accommodated within a single MA/MB field in the case of a standard length message, or MC/MD field in the case of an extended length message. This term is also applied to the Mode S transmissions containing these fields.
OBS: segment: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Télécommunications)
segment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un message contenue dans un seul champ MA/MB dans le cas d'un message de longueur standard, ou dans un champ MC/MD dans le cas d'un message étendu. Ce terme s'applique aussi à la transmission mode S qui contient ces champs.
OBS: segment : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Telecomunicaciones)
segmento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parte de un mensaje al que puede darse cabida en un solo campo MA/MB en caso de un mensaje de longitud normal, o en un solo campo MC/MD en caso de un mensaje de longitud ampliada. Este término se aplica también a las transmisiones en Modo S que contienen estos campos.
OBS: segmento: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).