English (Photography)
nominal focal length [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An approximate value of the focal length, rounded off to some standard figure, used for the classification of lenses, mirrors, or cameras.
OBS: nominal focal length: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
distance focale nominale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Valeur rapprochée de la distance focale arrondie à un certain chiffre standard, utilisée pour la classification des objectifs, des miroirs et des caméras.
OBS: distance focale nominale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
distancia focal nominal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valor aproximado de la distancia focal, redondeado a un valor estandar, que se emplea para la clasificación de lentes, espejos o cámaras.