English (Work Study; Productivity and Profitability; Labour and Employment)
person-month [correct]; P.M. [correct]; man-month [avoid]
DEF: A unit of work equivalent to the work done by one person in one month composed of a standard number of working days of a standard length.
OBS: Plural form: person-months (P.Ms.).
French (Étude du travail; Productivité et rentabilité; Travail et emploi)
mois-personne [correct, masculine noun]; mois-homme [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de l'exécution d'une tâche représentant le travail d'une personne pendant un mois.
OBS: Au pluriel : mois-personnes.
Spanish (Estudio del trabajo; Productividad y rentabilidad; Trabajo y empleo)
persona-mes [correct, feminine noun]