English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
single-phase generator [correct]; monophase generator [correct]
DEF: A generator with a single armature coil, which may have many turns [and] the alternating current output consists of a succession of cycles.
CONT: There are two types of generators : synchronous and asynchronous. Synchronous generators are standard in electrical power generation and are used in most power plants. Asynchronous generators are more commonly known as induction generators. Both of these generators are available in three-phase or single-phase systems. System capacity, type of load and length of the transmission/distribution network dictate whether a single-or three-phase generator should be used.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
génératrice monophasée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types de génératrices : synchrones et asynchrones. Les génératrices sont couramment utilisées pour produire de l'électricité, et c'est ce type que l'on trouve dans la plupart des centrales. Les génératrices asynchrones sont aussi connues sous le nom d'alternateurs à induction. Ces deux types de génératrices sont disponibles en modèles monophasés et triphasés. On utilisera une génératrice monophasée ou triphasée selon la capacité du système, le type de charge et la longueur des lignes de transport et de distribution.