English (Forestry Operations; Metrology and Units of Measure)
bole length [correct]
DEF: The merchantable length of the stem of a tree between the top of the stump and the merchantable top.
French (Exploitation forestière; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
longueur du fût [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur marchande d'une tige qui s'étend du haut de la souche à la limite marchande de la cime.