English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
direct-drive delimber [correct]
CONT: Direct-drive delimbers usually hold the tree in a stationary position while the delimbing knives travel along the length of the tree stem(M. P. Folkema, Delimbing : Problems and Prospects, September 1979, p. 7).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
ébrancheuse à tête mobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ébrancheuse qui retient l'arbre dans une position fixe pendant que le mécanisme d'ébranchage se déplace le long du tronc.
CONT: Les ébrancheuses à tête mobile conviennent davantage dans des conditions difficiles d'ébranchage, puisque le tronc est alors solidement maintenu.