English (Silviculture)
shortwood [correct]
DEF: Stem wood greater than 120 in(305 cm) in length.
French (Sylviculture)
bois court [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] billes de 1,3, 2,6, 3,2 ou 4,8 mètres de longueur avant de les transporter à l'usine.