English (Plant Diseases)
flat apple disease [correct]
CONT: Flat apple disease is caused by Cherry rasp leaf virus(CRLV). This virus is transmitted by dagger nematodes, Xiphinema americanum. The virus is believed to have originated in native vegetation and can move between cherry and apple plantings... Fat apple symptoms are most severe on ’Red Delicious’ and related cultivars. The length of the fruit is significantly reduced and the stem cavity becomes very shallow.
French (Maladies des plantes)
maladie de la pomme plate [feminine noun]