English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
displacement of a pneumatic tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: The volume swept per unit of time.
OBS: Swept volume and displacement in the particular case of a percussive tool remain theoretical with indicative value for they depend on pneumatic cushion features and on stroke length limitation by the head of the tool.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
débit engendré d'un outil pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume engendré par unité de temps.
OBS: Les volumes et débits engendrés dans le cas particulier d'un outil pneumatique à percussion restent théoriques, avec valeur indicative, car ils dépendent de l'amortissement pneumatique en fin de course du piston, aussi bien que de la course réelle du piston limités par la queue d'outil.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.