English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
bottom take-off [correct]
CONT: As a result of the combination of a bottom take-off running the whole length of the plan with a high-flow return to the aeration tank, this sludge remains for only a very short time in the settling tanks...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
reprise de fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du fait d'une reprise de fond répartie sur toute la longueur des ouvrages et d'un retour en aération à fort débit, cette boue séjourne très peu de temps dans les clarificateurs [...]