English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
adequate test [correct]
CONT: This provision prohibits the making, or the permitting of the making, of a representation to the public, in any form whatever, about the performance, efficacy or length of life of a product, which is not based on an adequate and proper test.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
épreuve suffisante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette disposition interdit de donner ou de permettre que soit donnée au public, de quelque façon que ce soit, des indications concernant le rendement, l'efficacité ou la durée de vie utile d'un produit, qui ne se fondent pas sur une épreuve suffisante et appropriée.