English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
boiling water shrinkage [correct]
DEF: The decrease in length of a test specimen caused by a treatment in boiling water for specified time, expressed as a percentage of the length of the untreated test specimen.
OBS: The lengths are measured before and after treatment under a specified pretension.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
retrait à l'eau bouillante [masculine noun]