English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
known test length [correct]
DEF: ... a sample of a material that is representative in thickness and texture of the kind of material that a machine is designed to measure, the length of which has been determined in relation to a local standard.
OBS: Linear measuring machine.
OBS: known test length : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 210.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
longueur de contrôle connue [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] échantillon provenant d'un matériau représentatif, par son épaisseur et sa texture, du genre de matériau que l'appareil est destiné à mesurer et dont la longueur a été déterminée d'après un étalon local.
OBS: longueur de contrôle connue : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 210.