English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
Spearman-Brown prophecy formula [correct]; Brown’s formula [correct]; Brown-Spearman formula [correct]; Brown-Spearman prophecy formula [correct]; prophecy formula [correct]; Spearman’s prophecy formula [correct]
DEF: A formula expressing the theoretical relationship between the length of a test and its reliability coefficient; used for estimating the reliability of a test when lengthened by the addition of items of the same type, level of difficulty, validity, etc. [...]
French (Docimologie)
formule de Spearman-Brown [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formule exprimant la relation entre la longueur d'un test et sa fidélité.