English (Fires and Explosions)
char length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of charred area.
OBS: In some standards, char length is defined by a specific test method.
OBS: char length: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
longueur carbonisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de la surface calcinée.
OBS: Dans certaines normes, la longueur carbonisée est définie par une méthode d'essai spécifique.
OBS: longueur carbonisée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.