English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
test length
CONT: the test length is not to be flattened but the ends of the test-piece may be flattened for gripping in the testing machine.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
partie calibrée [feminine noun]
CONT: la partie calibrée ne sera pas aplatie mais les extrémités de l'éprouvette pourront l'être pour la fixation dans la machine.