English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
high-temperature clamping test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test in which a spring is clamped to a constant length and held for a certain period at a constant high temperature.
OBS: high-temperature clamping test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
essai de bridage à haute température [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai dans lequel un ressort est bridé pendant une certaine période à une longueur constante et sous une température élevée et constante.
OBS: essai de bridage à haute température : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.