English (Plate or Sheet Glass)
ground-glass plate [correct]
CONT: Apparatus. (...) Surface for Rolling - A ground-glass plate or piece of glazed or unglazed paper on which to roll the sample.
CONT: Roll [the ellipsoidal-shape mass] between the fingers and the ground-glass plate or a piece of paper lying on a smooth horizontal surface with just sufficient pressure to roll the mass into a thread of uniform diameter throughout its length.
OBS: ground glass: glass whose surface has been ground so that it diffuses light and is therefore not transparent.
French (Verre en feuille ou en plaque)
plaque de verre dépoli [feminine noun]
CONT: Sols et béton de ciment. (...) Plaque de verre dépoli - ASTM-D-424-66(72).
OBS: verre dépoli: verre auquel le dépolissage a fait perdre sa transparence.
OBS: Voir la liste intitulée "Sols et béton de ciment" dans QTPA-2.