English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
length of thread engagement [correct, standardized]; thread engagement length [proposal]
OBS: length of thread engagement : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
hauteur de filetage en prise de l'écrou [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hauteur de filetage en prise de l'écrou : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.