English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
biopsy needle [correct]
DEF: A needle which is passed percutaneously into an organ to perform a biopsy.
CONT: Risks and complications of percutaneous lung biospy... There are a number of different types of biopsy needles. The needle which is most popular at the moment is a disposable spring loaded automatic core biopsy needle which removed a small thin thread of tissue 2 or 3 millimeters in diameter and 2 centimeters in length.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
aiguille à ponction-biopsie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ponction biopsie hépatique en hôpital de jour [...] Le type d'aiguille utilisé (manuelle ou automatique) n'intervient pas dans l'acceptabilité ou les complications liées à la biopsie.
OBS: Référence de l'observation : Ponction biopsie hépatique en hôpital de jour, F. Degos, Hôpital Beaujon, Clichy, janvier 1999.