English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
longitudinal magnetic recording [correct, standardized]; longitudinal magnetization [correct]
DEF: A technique of magnetic recording in which magnetic polarities representing data are aligned along the length of the recording track.
OBS: longitudinal magnetic recording: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Périphériques (Informatique))
enregistrement magnétique longitudinal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique d'enregistrement magnétique selon laquelle les polarités magnétiques représentant des données sont orientées parallèlement à la piste d'enregistrement.
OBS: enregistrement magnétique longitudinal : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
magnetización longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]; registro magnético longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento en el cual la dirección principal del campo magnético empleado en la grabación es paralelo a la dirección de desplazamiento del soporte magnético.