English (Information Processing (Informatics))
physical recording density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of flux transitions recorded on a track per unit of length or of angle.
OBS: Physical recording density is expressed in flux transitions per millimeter (ftpmm) for length, and flux transitions per radian (ftprad) for angles.
OBS: physical recording density: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
densité physique d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de transitions de flux enregistrées sur une piste par unité de longueur ou d'angle.
OBS: La densité physique d'enregistrement est exprimée en transitions de flux par millimètre (ftpmm) pour les longueurs, et en transitions de flux par radian (ftpr) pour les angles.
OBS: densité physique d'enregistrement : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.