English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Glass Fabrics; Textile Industries; Plastic Materials)
coefficient of twist contraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A change in length of a yarn attributable to the twist, expressed as a percentage of the length of the untwisted yarn.
OBS: coefficient of twist contraction: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verre textile; Industries du textile; Matières plastiques)
coefficient de raccourt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variation de longueur d'un fil due à la torsion, exprimée en pourcentage de la longueur du fil détordu.
OBS: coefficient de raccourt : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Vidrio textil; Industrias textiles; Materiales plásticos)
coeficiente de contracción por torsión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio en la longitud de un hilo, debido a la torsión, expresado como un porcentaje de la longitud del hilo sin retorcer.