English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
hydrostatic stability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability to resist, within limits, changes in length and/or diameter and/or twist at a specified pressure. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: hydrostatic stability: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
stabilité hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d'un tuyau à résister, dans certaines limites, à des variations de longueur et/ou de diamètre et/ou de torsion, à une pression spécifiée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: stabilité hydrostatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.