English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
arm’s-length employment [correct]; arm’s length employment [correct]; employment at arm’s length [correct]
CONT: ... in 1990, the Unemployment Insurance Act was amended to allow the Minister of Revenue to insure workers not employed at arm's length, provided the conditions of the employment were similar to those found in arm's length employment.
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
emploi sans lien de dépendance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la Loi sur l'assurance-chômage a été modifiée en 1990 afin de permettre au ministre du Revenu d'assurer les travailleurs ayant un lien de dépendance avec l'employeur, pourvu que les conditions d'emploi soient semblables à celles d'un emploi sans lien de dépendance.